Is Mamma Chia Squeeze Organic Vitality Snack Blackberry Bliss - 3.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • omega-3 120 omega-6 40 omega-9 210mg
  • organic natural blueberry flavor
  • organic natural blackberry flavor

omega-3 120 omega-6 40 omega-9 210mg

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold blackberry flavor balances sweet and tart notes; texture is thick, smooth, and slightly grainy. Commonly enjoyed from a portable squeeze pouch for on-the-go snacking, stirred into yogurt or oatmeal, or blended into smoothies. Reviews cite convenience and flavor, while some mention occasional thickness, pouch leakage, and texture variation issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrated Organic Chia Seeds (Water, Organic Chia Seeds), Organic Apple Puree, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Blackberry Puree, Organic Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Natural Blackberry Flavor, Organic Natural Blueberry Flavor, Additional Facts: Omega-3 120 Omega-6 40 Omega-9 210Mg

Check Mamma Chia Squeeze Organic Vitality Snack Blackberry Bliss - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mamma Chia Squeeze Organic Vitality Snack Blackberry Bliss - 3.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BVonsRalphsSafewayWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go