Is Mamma Chia Unsweetened Chiamilk Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • organic natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chiamilk (water, Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Chia Oil, Organic Chia Protein), Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Organic Pea Protein, Calcium Carbonate, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Vanilla Extract, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12. Contains: Coconut.

Check Mamma Chia Unsweetened Chiamilk Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie