Is Mammoth Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed collagen
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavoured Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate), Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Salt), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Water, Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Concentrate, Powdered Sugar, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative).
Check Mammoth Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mammoth Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


