Is Manchego Anejo Cheese Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES (MILK), ANIMAL RENNET.
Check Manchego Anejo Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manchego Anejo Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Block, Slice
Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
FirmCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep


