Is MANDARIN GINGER POPPY SEED VINAIGRETTE, MANDARIN GINGER POPPY SEED Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MANDARIN ORANGE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, MANDARIN ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), RICE WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GINGER, POPPY SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).
Check MANDARIN GINGER POPPY SEED VINAIGRETTE, MANDARIN GINGER POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANDARIN GINGER POPPY SEED VINAIGRETTE, MANDARIN GINGER POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


