Is Mangano's Vin-Chet Bakery Chocolate Cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dried egg white
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate icing base

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Sugar, Chocolate Icing Base, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Water, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Modified Food Starch, Monoglycerides, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Leavening, Buckwheat Flour, Dried Egg White, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy.

Check Mangano's Vin-Chet Bakery Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast