Is MANGO CHICKEN WITH COCONUT RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, COCONUT RICE, EDAMAME & MANGOES IN A SWEET & SPICY SAUCE, MANGO CHICKEN WITH COCONUT RICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • edamame soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce
  • isolated soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice ( Water , Rice , Iron , Niacin , Thiamin Mononitrate , Folic Acid ) , Cooked White Meat Chicken ( White Meat Chicken , Water , Isolated Soy Protein , Modified Food Starch , Seasoning [ Dried Chicken Broth , Chicken Powder , Natural Flavor ] , Sodium Phosphate , Maltodextrin , Salt ) , Red Bell Peppers , Water , Mango Concentrate , Diced Mango , Edamame Soybeans , Coconut Cream ( Coconut Extract , Water ) , Sugar , 2% Or Less Of : Tamari Soy Sauce ( Water , Soybeans , Salt , Sugar ) , Chicken Broth , Toasted Coconut ( Coconut , Sugar ) , Chili Garlic Sauce ( Salted Chili Peppers [ Chili Peppers , Salt ] , Sugar , Water , Rice Vinegar , Dried Garlic , Salt , Corn Starch ) , Modified Cornstarch , Potassium Chloride , Red Pepper Flakes .

Check MANGO CHICKEN WITH COCONUT RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, COCONUT RICE, EDAMAME & MANGOES IN A SWEET & SPICY SAUCE, MANGO CHICKEN WITH COCONUT RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MANGO CHICKEN WITH COCONUT RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, COCONUT RICE, EDAMAME & MANGOES IN A SWEET & SPICY SAUCE, MANGO CHICKEN WITH COCONUT RICE is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go