Is MANGO CHIPOTLE GLAZED SMOKED SALMON MEAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- smoked salmon
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED SALMON, BUTTERY DILL POTATO WEDGES (POTATOES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, DILL WEED), CARROTS, SUGAR, SNAP PEAS, MANGO CHIPOTLE GLAZE [APRICOT JAM, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HONEY, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENT), NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MANGO CHILI SAUCE (MANGO, WATER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, YELLOW CHILI, MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, GINGER), CHIPOTLE PEEPERS, SALT, VINEGAR], OLIVE OIL.
Check MANGO CHIPOTLE GLAZED SMOKED SALMON MEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO CHIPOTLE GLAZED SMOKED SALMON MEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Tabasco® Smoked Red Jalapeños Chipotle Pepper Sauce 5 fl. oz. Box
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Piece


