Is MANGO CHIPOTLE GLAZED SMOKED SALMON MEAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked salmon
- natural flavor
smoked salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED SALMON, BUTTERY DILL POTATO WEDGES (POTATOES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, DILL WEED), CARROTS, SUGAR, SNAP PEAS, MANGO CHIPOTLE GLAZE [APRICOT JAM, BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HONEY, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENT), NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MANGO CHILI SAUCE (MANGO, WATER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, YELLOW CHILI, MODIFIED STARCH, SALT, GINGER), CHIPOTLE PEEPERS, SALT, VINEGAR], OLIVE OIL.
Check MANGO CHIPOTLE GLAZED SMOKED SALMON MEAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO CHIPOTLE GLAZED SMOKED SALMON MEAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Tabasco® Smoked Red Jalapeños Chipotle Pepper Sauce 5 fl. oz. Box
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Piece


