Is Mango Greek Style yoghurt Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- tota - sat carbohy sug dietary sodium calcium live yogu strawber ingredien
- 1442
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Lemon Pulp (3%), Reconstituted Apple, Apple Juice, Lime Juice (1%), Thickener (1442), Sweetener (955), Acidity Regulator (331), Flavours, Turmeric Extract, Live Yogurt Cultures (Milk) (Including Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus casei). CONTAINS MILK. 24 MAR 25 5037L1 %06 sea зе шол m ADJI IDES Servir Servin Energy Protein, - glut Fat, tota - sat Carbohy sug Dietary Sodium Calcium Live Yogu Strawber Ingredien (1442), S (120), Liv bifidum, CONTAIN
Check Mango Greek Style yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mango Greek Style yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


