Is mango habanero chicken sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chicken sausage with mango and habanero peppers

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 29% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MANGO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HABANERO PEPPER, PINEAPPLE JUICE SOLIDS. STUFFED IN HOG CASINGS.

Check mango habanero chicken sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichSnacking