Is MANGO HABANERO COCONUT MANGO HABANERO SORBET SWIRLED IN COCONUT ICE CREAM, MANGO HABANERO COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • coconut ice cream
  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, COCONUT BASE [WATER, COCONUT EXTRACT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM). MANGO HABANERO SORBET (WATER, SUGAR, MANGO BASE [MANGO PUREE, PINEAPPLE SYRUP, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).

Check MANGO HABANERO COCONUT MANGO HABANERO SORBET SWIRLED IN COCONUT ICE CREAM, MANGO HABANERO COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing