Is MANGO HABANERO COCONUT MANGO HABANERO SORBET SWIRLED IN COCONUT ICE CREAM, MANGO HABANERO COCONUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • coconut ice cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, COCONUT BASE [WATER, COCONUT EXTRACT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM). MANGO HABANERO SORBET (WATER, SUGAR, MANGO BASE [MANGO PUREE, PINEAPPLE SYRUP, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM).

Check MANGO HABANERO COCONUT MANGO HABANERO SORBET SWIRLED IN COCONUT ICE CREAM, MANGO HABANERO COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing