Is MANGO MILK MOCHI ROLL (GLUTNOUS RICE CAKE) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- colorant e160a
- e160a
- e1442
- e 1442
colorant e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTOSE, SUGAR, GLUTINOUS RICE, HYDROXYPROPYL DISTARCH PHOSPHATE (E 1442), MARGARINE[MILK FAT, PALM OIL, B-CAROTENE(COLORANT)], MANGO, MILK, FLAVOR B-CAROTENE (E160A), SORBIC ACID(E200) (PRESERVATIVE) MALTOSE, SUCRE, RIZ GLUANT, HYDROXYPROPYL DISTARCH PHOSPHATE (E1442), MARGARINE[MATIERE GRASSE DU LAIT, HUILE DE PALME, COLORANT E160A], MANGO, LAIT, ARDIME, CAROTENE(E160A), ACIDE SORBIQUE (E200)
Check MANGO MILK MOCHI ROLL (GLUTNOUS RICE CAKE) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO MILK MOCHI ROLL (GLUTNOUS RICE CAKE) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's The Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets
About this product
Snack · Roll


