Is Mango & Passionfruit Overnight Oats Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, natural coconut milk yogurt alternative (coconut milk, tapioca starch, live vegan cultures), rolled oats (19%), mango and passionfruit compote (17%) (water, diced mango, sugar, passion fruit purée, lemon juice, cornflour, lemon concentrate, gelling agent: pectins, colour: beta carotene, natural flavouring), shredded apple, concentrated apple juice, desiccated coconut

Check Mango & Passionfruit Overnight Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.