Is Mango & Passionfruit Overnight Oats Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, natural coconut milk yogurt alternative (coconut milk, tapioca starch, live vegan cultures), rolled oats (19%), mango and passionfruit compote (17%) (water, diced mango, sugar, passion fruit purée, lemon juice, cornflour, lemon concentrate, gelling agent: pectins, colour: beta carotene, natural flavouring), shredded apple, concentrated apple juice, desiccated coconut

Check Mango & Passionfruit Overnight Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.