Is MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clams
  • natural flavor

clams

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Manhattan clam chowder is a traditional soup made with quality ingredients and real ingredients. It is free from artificial flavors and added MSG. This ready-to-serve soup can be enjoyed in under 5 minutes and each container provides about 2 servings. People have expressed their liking for Manhattan clam chowder, noting its flavorful taste and light texture. Some individuals even enhance its taste by adding a little something to it. Overall, Manhattan clam chowder is a well-regarded soup choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, carrots, clams, potatoes, tomato paste, celery, contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, soybean oil, salt, sugar, soy protein concentrate, potassium chloride, dried parsley, sodium phosphate, natural flavor, yeast extract

Check MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER TRADITIONAL SOUP, MANHATTAN CLAM CHOWDER is available at 16 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go