Is MANISCHEWITZ, RAISINS & SPICE COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat matzo meal
- passover whole wheat
- passover wheat flour
- stone ground flour
- matzo meal
- natural flavor
whole wheat matzo meal
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING, POTATO STARCH,M SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT MATZO MEAL (PASSOVER WHOLE WHEAT, STONE GROUND FLOUR AND WATER), MATZO MEAL (PASSOVER WHEAT FLOUR AND WATER), RAISINS, INVERT SUGAR, CASHEWS, EGGS, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check MANISCHEWITZ, RAISINS & SPICE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANISCHEWITZ, RAISINS & SPICE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


