Is Manischewitz Reduced Sodium Matzo Ball Mix For Passover - 5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Light, savory matzo balls yield a tender, slightly springy texture when properly mixed and simmered, commonly added to chicken broth or served alongside holiday soups. Reviews note straightforward preparation and generally consistent results, though some users report occasional heaviness or dryness if overmixed or overcooked during boiling in home kitchens.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- passover wheat flour
- gluten containing grain products
- matzo meal
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, savory matzo balls yield a tender, slightly springy texture when properly mixed and simmered, commonly added to chicken broth or served alongside holiday soups. Reviews note straightforward preparation and generally consistent results, though some users report occasional heaviness or dryness if overmixed or overcooked during boiling in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Matzo Meal (Passover Wheat Flour And Water), Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Onion, Pepper, Garlic, Celery Seed, Matzo Meal (Passover Wheat Flour And Water), Celery Seed
Check Manischewitz Reduced Sodium Matzo Ball Mix For Passover - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manischewitz Reduced Sodium Matzo Ball Mix For Passover - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
Manischewitz Reduced Sodium Matzo Ball Mix For Passover - 5 Oz is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


