Is Manischewitz Soup Mix, Split Pea, with Seasonings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated cottonseed & soybean oil

partially hydrogenated cottonseed & soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas, Yellow Peas, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Onions, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed & Soybean Oil), Sodium Bicarbonate, Celery Seed, White Pepper

Check Manischewitz Soup Mix, Split Pea, with Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Manischewitz Soup Mix, Split Pea, with Seasonings is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Manischewitz Soup Mix, Split Pea, with Seasonings | Spoonful