Is Manischewitz Soup Mix, Split Pea, with Seasonings Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas, Yellow Peas, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Onions, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed & Soybean Oil), Sodium Bicarbonate, Celery Seed, White Pepper

Check Manischewitz Soup Mix, Split Pea, with Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Manischewitz Soup Mix, Split Pea, with Seasonings is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Manischewitz Soup Mix, Split Pea, with Seasonings | Spoonful