Is Manitoba Harvest Granola Hemp Yeah! Granola, Dark Chocolate, 10 oz (Case of 6) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural chocolate flavor with other natural flavors
  • oat flour
  • vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate-forward granola features crunchy clusters and occasional chewy pieces, offering a balanced texture. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, sprinkled on desserts, or enjoyed straight from the bag. Reviewers frequently cite rich chocolate flavor and satisfying crunch, though some note variable cluster sizes and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (Organic), Raw Cane Sugar Invert Syrup (Organic), Shelled Hemp Seeds (Organic), Brown Rice Crisps (Organic), Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Chocolate (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Unsweetened Chocolate (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Natural Vanilla Extract (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Natural Vanilla Extract (Organic)), Pumpkin Seeds (Organic), Extract Virgin Coconut Oil (Organic), Pea Protein Crisps (Organic), Pea Protein (Organic), Rice Starch (Organic)), Pea Protein Concentrate (Organic), Hemp Protein Powder (Organic), Hemp Protein Concentrate (Organic), Natural Plant Extracts), Coconut Flakes (Organic), Oat Flour (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Natural Chocolate Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder (Organic), Chia Seeds (Organic), Puffed Quinoa (Organic), Salt, Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors (Organic)

Check Manitoba Harvest Granola Hemp Yeah! Granola, Dark Chocolate, 10 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Manitoba Harvest Granola Hemp Yeah! Granola, Dark Chocolate, 10 oz (Case of 6) is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep