Is Mann's Nourish Bowls Sesame Sriracha Veggies & Rice Meal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan gum
- natural flavors
carrageenan gum
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (Broccoli, Napa Cabbage, Carrots, Kohlrabi, Sugar Snap Peas), Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Salt), Sesame Sriracha Sauce (Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Sriracha Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Carrot Fiber, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika], Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Rice Vinegar, Ginger, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Dried Red Peppers, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Seeds, Dried Garlic, Spice, Carrageenan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid)
Check Mann's Nourish Bowls Sesame Sriracha Veggies & Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mann's Nourish Bowls Sesame Sriracha Veggies & Rice Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Good Thins Gluten Free Made With Rice, Sesame
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC
Where to buy
Mann's Nourish Bowls Sesame Sriracha Veggies & Rice Meal is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


