Is Mann's Nourish Bowls Sesame Sriracha Veggies & Rice Meal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli, Napa Cabbage, Carrots, Kohlrabi, Sugar Snap Peas), Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Salt), Sesame Sriracha Sauce (Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Sriracha Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Carrot Fiber, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika], Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Rice Vinegar, Ginger, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Dried Red Peppers, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Seeds, Dried Garlic, Spice, Carrageenan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid)

Check Mann's Nourish Bowls Sesame Sriracha Veggies & Rice Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mann's Nourish Bowls Sesame Sriracha Veggies & Rice Meal is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go