Is Maple and Pecan Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteln
  • milk
  • skirnined milk powder
  • whey
  • e160a
  • vitamin a
  • e471
  • dextrose

milk proteln

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dough:wheat flour (wheat four, calcium carboriate, ascorbic acid, thiamin, niacin & iron), vegetable margarine(palm & rape oil), water. emulsifler: e471,salt, acidity regulator:e330, flavouring, water, yeast,egg yolk, sugar, baking agent (dextrose, e4720), flour treatment agent:e300,stabliser:e440. filling sugar,v»getable margarin (palm, rapeseed & coconut oll), water, salt, emulsifier:e471,acidity regulator:e330), vitamin a, water, maple syrup(1%),custard powder(sugar, modifled potato starch),whey (milk) powder, skirnined milk powder, glucose syrup,stabliser:e404,e460, e339,flavouring, salt, milk proteln, colour:e160a), wheat flour, sugar, thickeners:e401,e440, flavouring. topping:pecan nuts (4%), glaze (water, glazing ent:e963 sugar, gelling agent:e406, preservative:e202, acidity ragulator:e330) fondant (sugar, water, glucose solids, sorbitol sollds)

Check Maple and Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep