Is Maple and Pecan Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat four
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- e300
wheat four
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dough:wheat flour (wheat four, calcium carboriate, ascorbic acid, thiamin, niacin & iron), vegetable margarine(palm & rape oil), water. emulsifler: e471,salt, acidity regulator:e330, flavouring, water, yeast,egg yolk, sugar, baking agent (dextrose, e4720), flour treatment agent:e300,stabliser:e440. filling sugar,v»getable margarin (palm, rapeseed & coconut oll), water, salt, emulsifier:e471,acidity regulator:e330), vitamin a, water, maple syrup(1%),custard powder(sugar, modifled potato starch),whey (milk) powder, skirnined milk powder, glucose syrup,stabliser:e404,e460, e339,flavouring, salt, milk proteln, colour:e160a), wheat flour, sugar, thickeners:e401,e440, flavouring. topping:pecan nuts (4%), glaze (water, glazing ent:e963 sugar, gelling agent:e406, preservative:e202, acidity ragulator:e330) fondant (sugar, water, glucose solids, sorbitol sollds)
Check Maple and Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple and Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


