Is Maple and Pecan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skirnined milk powder
  • milk proteln
  • whey
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • e160a
  • vitamin a
  • e471
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

skirnined milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dough:wheat flour (wheat four, calcium carboriate, ascorbic acid, thiamin, niacin & iron), vegetable margarine(palm & rape oil), water. emulsifler: e471,salt, acidity regulator:e330, flavouring, water, yeast,egg yolk, sugar, baking agent (dextrose, e4720), flour treatment agent:e300,stabliser:e440. filling sugar,v»getable margarin (palm, rapeseed & coconut oll), water, salt, emulsifier:e471,acidity regulator:e330), vitamin a, water, maple syrup(1%),custard powder(sugar, modifled potato starch),whey (milk) powder, skirnined milk powder, glucose syrup,stabliser:e404,e460, e339,flavouring, salt, milk proteln, colour:e160a), wheat flour, sugar, thickeners:e401,e440, flavouring. topping:pecan nuts (4%), glaze (water, glazing ent:e963 sugar, gelling agent:e406, preservative:e202, acidity ragulator:e330) fondant (sugar, water, glucose solids, sorbitol sollds)

Check Maple and Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep