Is Maple and Pecan Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e160a
  • vitamin a
  • e471
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dough:wheat flour (wheat four, calcium carboriate, ascorbic acid, thiamin, niacin & iron), vegetable margarine(palm & rape oil), water. emulsifler: e471,salt, acidity regulator:e330, flavouring, water, yeast,egg yolk, sugar, baking agent (dextrose, e4720), flour treatment agent:e300,stabliser:e440. filling sugar,v»getable margarin (palm, rapeseed & coconut oll), water, salt, emulsifier:e471,acidity regulator:e330), vitamin a, water, maple syrup(1%),custard powder(sugar, modifled potato starch),whey (milk) powder, skirnined milk powder, glucose syrup,stabliser:e404,e460, e339,flavouring, salt, milk proteln, colour:e160a), wheat flour, sugar, thickeners:e401,e440, flavouring. topping:pecan nuts (4%), glaze (water, glazing ent:e963 sugar, gelling agent:e406, preservative:e202, acidity ragulator:e330) fondant (sugar, water, glucose solids, sorbitol sollds)

Check Maple and Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep