Is MAPLE BACON ADJUSTABLE GRINDER, MAPLE BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon flavoring
  • imitation bacon bits
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

bacon flavoring

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY FLOUR, IMITATION BACON BITS (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN), SEA SALT, BACON FLAVORING (TORULA YEAST, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR) MAPLE FLAVORING, SUCRALOSE.

Check MAPLE BACON ADJUSTABLE GRINDER, MAPLE BACON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAPLE BACON ADJUSTABLE GRINDER, MAPLE BACON is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping