Is Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Balanced sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, glaze for roasted vegetables, or marinade for grilled proteins. Reviews often also cite consistent flavor and good pourability, noting versatility while occasionally mentioning it may be sweeter than some expect overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, glaze for roasted vegetables, or marinade for grilled proteins. Reviews often also cite consistent flavor and good pourability, noting versatility while occasionally mentioning it may be sweeter than some expect overall.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Colour, Sulphites), Canola Oil, Maple Syrup, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Prepared Dijon Mustard (White Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), White Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper
Check Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Maple Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


