Is Maple Bourbon Chopped Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat vinaigrete au bourbon et a l'erable
  • maple bourbon vinaigrette
  • salted bourbon whiskey
  • bourbon
  • soy sauce
  • +4 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maple bourbon vinaigrette (soybean oil, water, maple syrup, brown sugar, cider vinegar, salted bourbon whiskey [bourbon, salt], salt, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybean, and salt), spices, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, gum arabic [acacia gum), natural flavour), romaine lettuce, broccoli, red cabbage, savoy bage, green onion, carrot, frosted almonds (diced almonds, sugar, honey, sea salt cooked bacon topping-no nitrites added except those naturally occurring in the ingredients (pork, water, sea salt, sugar, natural smoke flavour, cultured celery juice) contains almonds, soy, wheat ingredients: vinaigrete au bourbon et à l'érable (huile de soya, eau, sirop d'érable casonate, vinaigre de cidre, bourbon salé (bourbon sell sel sauce soveeau bé

Check Maple Bourbon Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep