Is Maple Bourbon Mini Sweet Potatoes - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor (Including Bourbon), Spice, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking.
Check Maple Bourbon Mini Sweet Potatoes - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Bourbon Mini Sweet Potatoes - 12oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES MINI TATER TOTS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Maple Bourbon Mini Sweet Potatoes - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


