Is Maple breakfast links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Waffle Syrup Solids, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Red Pepper

Check Maple breakfast links against your own diets in the app.