Is Maple Breakfast Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavour
  • natural maple flavour
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugars (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Dextrose), Water, Salt, Natural Maple Flavour, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Spices, Silicon Dioxide, Spice Extracts, Calcium Stearate

Check Maple Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Breakfast Sausage is available at 5 retailers

ZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwich