Is MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Zinc Oxide, BHT (a Preservative), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins). CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS

Check MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking