Is MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED ORGANIC INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet maple and brown-sugar notes come through in a quick-cooking, creamy-textured cereal that rehydrates to a smooth yet slightly grainy consistency. Common uses include hot breakfast, workday meals, and on-the-go mornings. Customer feedback often cites convenience and flavor reliability, with occasional comments about perceived sweetness and uneven texture and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet maple and brown-sugar notes come through in a quick-cooking, creamy-textured cereal that rehydrates to a smooth yet slightly grainy consistency. Common uses include hot breakfast, workday meals, and on-the-go mornings. Customer feedback often cites convenience and flavor reliability, with occasional comments about perceived sweetness and uneven texture and portability.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maple Sugar, Organic Natural Flavors, Sea Salt
Check MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED ORGANIC INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED ORGANIC INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED ORGANIC INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


