Is MAPLE CURED BACON & REAL MAPLE SYRUP BAKED BEANS, MAPLE CURED BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- maple cured bacon
- corn starch, maple syrup, salt, maple cured bacon
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial maple flavor
- cured with water
maple cured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared White Beans, Water, Sugar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Maple Syrup, Salt, Maple Cured Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavor (Brown Sugar, Caramel Color), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite), Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Onion Powder
Check MAPLE CURED BACON & REAL MAPLE SYRUP BAKED BEANS, MAPLE CURED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE CURED BACON & REAL MAPLE SYRUP BAKED BEANS, MAPLE CURED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Kirkland Signature 100% Maple Syrup, Dark Amber, 33.8 fl. oz.
Where to buy
MAPLE CURED BACON & REAL MAPLE SYRUP BAKED BEANS, MAPLE CURED BACON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


