Is MAPLE CURED BACON & REAL MAPLE SYRUP BAKED BEANS, MAPLE CURED BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- maple cured bacon
- corn starch, maple syrup, salt, maple cured bacon
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial maple flavor
- cured with water
maple cured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared White Beans, Water, Sugar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Maple Syrup, Salt, Maple Cured Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavor (Brown Sugar, Caramel Color), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite), Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Onion Powder
Check MAPLE CURED BACON & REAL MAPLE SYRUP BAKED BEANS, MAPLE CURED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE CURED BACON & REAL MAPLE SYRUP BAKED BEANS, MAPLE CURED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Kirkland Signature 100% Maple Syrup, Dark Amber, 33.8 fl. oz.
Where to buy
MAPLE CURED BACON & REAL MAPLE SYRUP BAKED BEANS, MAPLE CURED BACON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


