Is Maple Donuts Pumpkin Donut Holes, Pumpkin Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
flour
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, DRY EGG YOLK. SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, PUMPKIN FLAKES, PUMPKIN PIE SPICE (CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVE, NUTMEG), SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, RED 40, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES. HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ENZYMES GLAZE: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, PALM OIL WITH LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Maple Donuts Pumpkin Donut Holes, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee