Is MAPLE FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, MAPLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES AND PAPRIKA), AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MAPLE FLAVOR (MAPLE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR AND WATER), SUGAR, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY, DRIED VINEGAR.

Check MAPLE FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAPLE FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, MAPLE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SweetSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingMeal Prep