Is MAPLE FLAVORED HICKORY SMOKED BACON JERKY, MAPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork cured with water
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavoring
pork cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, MAPLE FLAVOR (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check MAPLE FLAVORED HICKORY SMOKED BACON JERKY, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE FLAVORED HICKORY SMOKED BACON JERKY, MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
About this product
Meat · Strip


