Is Maple French Toast Bagels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), CORN CEREAL, CORN FLOUR, GUAR GUM, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN MEAL, SESAME.
Check Maple French Toast Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple French Toast Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Bread · Roll


