Is Maple French Toast Bagels Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), CORN CEREAL, CORN FLOUR, GUAR GUM, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN MEAL, SESAME.
Check Maple French Toast Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple French Toast Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Bread · Roll


