Is MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT Soy Free?

Description
Maple forward doughnut-like flavor offers warm, round notes and a glazed finish. Texture combines a soft, cake-like interior with a slightly chewy exterior. Commonly used as a portable snack, on-the-go treat, or post-activity bite. Reviewers commonly cite authentic taste, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and chewiness and value.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple forward doughnut-like flavor offers warm, round notes and a glazed finish. Texture combines a soft, cake-like interior with a slightly chewy exterior. Commonly used as a portable snack, on-the-go treat, or post-activity bite. Reviewers commonly cite authentic taste, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and chewiness and value.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber From Vegetable Source), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Sunflower Seed Butter, Blend Of Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose And Colored With Paprika Extract
Check MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


