Is Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Vermont Syrup Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b1
- cyanocobalamin vitamin b12
- zinc lactate
- niacinamide vitamin b3 d-calcium pantothenate vitamin b5
- +1 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid Aspartame Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Lactate, Niacinamide Vitamin B3 D-calcium Pantothenate Vitamin B5, Cyanocobalamin Vitamin B12, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride Vitamin B6, Citric Acid
Check Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Vermont Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Vermont Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Vermont Syrup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


