Is Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Vermont Syrup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b1
  • niacinamide vitamin b3 d-calcium pantothenate vitamin b5
  • cyanocobalamin vitamin b12
  • natural and artificial flavors

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

niacinamide vitamin b3 d-calcium pantothenate vitamin b5
cyanocobalamin vitamin b12
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid Aspartame Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Lactate, Niacinamide Vitamin B3 D-calcium Pantothenate Vitamin B5, Cyanocobalamin Vitamin B12, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride Vitamin B6, Citric Acid

Check Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Vermont Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Vermont Syrup is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAAmazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking