Is Maple Ham Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • natural maple flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate
natural maple flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR), SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Maple Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep