No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is MAPLE HILL CREAMERY ORGANIC VANILLA KEFIR, 32 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (Certified Organic), Cane Sugar (Certified Organic), Vanilla Extract (Certified Organic), Live And Active Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, L, Rhamnosus, L, Casei, L, Lactis Subsp, Lactis, L, Lactis Subsp, Lactis Biovar, Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Cremoris, Bifidobacterium Lactis, L, Lactis Subsp, Cremoris, L, Acidophilus)

Check MAPLE HILL CREAMERY ORGANIC VANILLA KEFIR, 32 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MAPLE HILL CREAMERY ORGANIC VANILLA KEFIR, 32 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie
Vegan? MAPLE HILL CREAMERY ORGANIC VANILLA KEFIR, 32 OZ | Spoonful