Is Maple Hill Creamery USDA Organic Vanilla Bean Whole Milk Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic milk
organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk, Organic Vanilla Extract And Vanilla Bean Seeds, Organic Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live And Active Cultures, (L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus)
Check Maple Hill Creamery USDA Organic Vanilla Bean Whole Milk Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Hill Creamery USDA Organic Vanilla Bean Whole Milk Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 5.3 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vanilla Bean
Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce
Where to buy
Maple Hill Creamery USDA Organic Vanilla Bean Whole Milk Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


