Is MAPLE HONEY TURKEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • coated with honey
  • muenster cheese
  • gelatin
  • honey sodium phosphate
  • turkey breast
  • maple glazed honey coat turkey breast
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE GLAZED HONEY COAT TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, HONEY SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT. COATED WITH HONEY, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR & SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, GELATIN), MULTIGRAIN BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, WHEAT BRAN, OAT FLAKES, RYE FLAKES, FLAXSEEDS, CORN FLAKES, SUGAR, SALT, RYE FLOUR, SOYA GRITS, MILLET SEEDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT GERM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN], ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SEA SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), LETTUCE.

Check MAPLE HONEY TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go